FSBO Home Seller Terminology
[…] Survey: The process by which boundaries are measured and land areas are determined; the on-site measurement of lot lines, dimensions, and position of a house on a lot, including the determination of any existing encroachments or easements.
Title Company: A company that specializes in examining and insuring titles to real estate.
Title Insurance: Title insurance in the United States is indemnity insurance that protects against financial loss due to defects in title to real property and from the invalidity or unenforceability of mortgage liens. Title insurance is defined by s. 624.608, F.S., as “insurance of owners of real property or others having an interest in real property or contractual interest derived therefrom, or liens or encumbrances on real property, against loss by encumbrance, or defective titles, or invalidity, or adverse claim to title.” Title insurance is a policy issued by a title insurer that, after performing a search of the title, represents the state of that title and insures the accuracy of its search against claims of title defects.