Home > Consumers Save Thousands, Flat Fee MLS > Frequently Answered Flat Fee MLS Questions
[…] Real estate agent or broker commission rebates to borrowers do not violate Section 8 of RESPA as long as no part of the commission rebate is tied to a referral of business.

Are real estate “broker referrals” a violation of RESPA Section 8?

No, according to HUD, payments pursuant to cooperative brokerage agreements between real estate brokers are not a violation of RESPA Section 8. See Sec. 2607(c)(3). See FAQS About RESPA For Industry
May I require that the buyer/borrower use a particular title company as a condition of sale?

No. 12 U.S.C. 2608 RESPA Section 9 states:

(a) No seller of property that will be purchased with the assistance of a federally related mortgage loan shall require directly or indirectly, as a condition to selling the property, that title insurance covering the property be purchased by the buyer from any particular title company.

(b) Any seller who violates the provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall be liable to the buyer in an amount equal to three times all charges made for such title insurance.

According to HUD, however, section 9 of RESPA does not apply if the seller pays all charges associated with insuring the title to the real property.